Item #: EOTEA0006
Our Price: $0.00
size  
Quantity:
 

Description  more details

Our Tea Tree essential oil is one of the most versatile and usefull essential oils on the planet. It's produced from a tree native to Australia and is well known for its action agains bacteria, fungus, molds and viruses.

Tea Tree essential oil makes a great addition to any product that's used for cleansing, soothing and healing.  Whilst in the past this oil was often recommended as safe to be used pure (or 'neat') on the skin, recent data suggests that regular use in this way could lead to sensitisation.  When this happens you can end up with rashes and other allergic-type reactions that often occur whenever you use this oil into the future.

So, to be safe, use at no stronger than 15% and give this solution a quick test on a patch of skin to be sure there's no reaction.

Around the house it's great as a mould remover, cleaner and laundry refresher.

Botanical Name
: melaleuca alternifolia


Common Name: tea tree

Country of Origin: Australia

Method of Production: steam distillation

Part of Plant: leaves and twigs

Often Used For: cuts, insect bites or stings, minor burns, flu, cold sores, athelete's foot, dandruff,
                          deodorant and much, much more.

Aroma Note & Strength: middle note, strong scent

Description of Scent – medicinal, fresh, sharp


Blends Well With:
lavender, rosemary, cinnamon, eucalyptus types, clary sage, lemon,

                                 lemon-scented tea tree, rosalina, nutmeg, cypress

Colour & Consistency: clear with a yellow tinge, thin consistency

Tea Tree Safety Notes: do not apply to skin at concentrations greater than 15%
[Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, "Essential Oil Safety" (Second Edition. United Kingdom: Churchill  Livingstone Elsevier, 2014), 440-445.]
                                    
                                     do not take internally.

General Safety Notes: do not apply essential oils to the skin undiluted - always dilute with a suitable carrier oil or cream (never water because oil and water do not mix).  It is recommended to perform a patch test before your first application. 


Always avoid getting essential oils in your eyes or on your mucous membranes.

Keep out of reach of children. 

Do not take internally unless prescribed so by a fully qualified aroma-medicinal expert.

INCI name: Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

US CAS Number: 68647-73-4

EU CAS Number: 85085-48-9

Shipping Information: HS Code 3301295100

Reviews

Be the first to submit a review on this product!
Review and Rate this Item

Share







Pin It

Email A Friend

Send your friend a link to this product.